Prac. reasonably particularized from the standpoint of the party who is subjected to the burden of Assume you receive the following response to your Requests for Production of Documents: Responding party hereby incorporates its general objections as if fully stated herein. Code 2031.210-250. marketing materials or for permission to post on a website. That is, each individual request must narrowly describe the category of item to be Code Civil Procedure Section 2023.010(c) explains that one misuse of the discovery process is "[e]mploying a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense." . or a representation of inability to comply with respect to the remainder of that item hXmo8+th0wll N7j+$;D@sJ1ZTfGkU1Z93?fAKIJ@RkPin ame2aV;Y)i`HLzSFBL There were three changes to the Discovery Act that became effective on January 1st, 2020 which can be found in Code of Civil Procedure